EntropiaPartners Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > EntropiaPartners > Tips & Tricks > CrowdFlower Tasks
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CF Window
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

CF Window

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
SterlingArcher View Drop Down
Earning
Earning


Joined: 11 Oct 2013
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SterlingArcher Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CF Window
    Posted: 14 Oct 2013 at 2:48pm
Does anyone else have this problem with CF.
 
I open the contributor webpage and select a task in the list.
 
When it takes me to the CF window where the task should be displayed its just a blank grey screen. It like this for any task i click on.
 
I can see the task title and the pay, login, ect along the top bar but where the actual task should be just stays blank grey. I have reset all my settings and even created a login for CF but nothing is working.
Back to Top
Sponsored Links
loading...



Back to Top
Prosac View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar
Great Earner

Joined: 20 Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Points: 954
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Prosac Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2013 at 3:15pm
This happens only sometimes to me.
I close the task and open it new and everything loads how it should.
Back to Top
babaroga1x View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Points: 428
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote babaroga1x Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2013 at 3:48pm
what browser do you use? IE, Mozilla or Chrome?

I usually use mozilla or Chrome, they are optimized for CF tasks...




Back to Top
klueless View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar
Good Earner

Joined: 20 Aug 2013
Points: 176
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote klueless Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Oct 2013 at 5:26pm
There are a few tasks that it says can only be done using either mozilla or chrome (in the uk anyway).

I much prefer firefox to IE anyway.
Back to Top
blitzer View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2013
Location: Florida
Points: 417
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote blitzer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2013 at 1:08am
I use internet explorer for doing the tasks.  I can usually do about 2-3 maybe more tasks before I get bored with some tasks.
Back to Top
Talmaru View Drop Down
Expert
Expert
Avatar
EP Rep

Joined: 20 Aug 2013
Points: 554
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Talmaru Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Oct 2013 at 3:35am
you want to use chrome or firefox
IE has MANY security holes
Back to Top
Ovolon View Drop Down
Expert
Expert

Banned

Joined: 22 Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Points: 190
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ovolon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Nov 2013 at 12:44pm
@Thread-Creator:
Do you have some "Script-Blocking-Programms" (like NoScript) installed/activated?
My first task-taking I get the same "grey screen" with only the bar on top (workmode, accuracy,...) and nothing else on this site.
Make sure Crowdflower-Scripts aren't blocked!
Than it works.
Back to Top
Back to Top
Sponsored Links



 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down